|
Post by Offering on Aug 31, 2007 7:58:09 GMT -5
I started this thread merely to recommend some great albums on Tzadik that seem to have been buried under the mass of releases, Zorn and non Zorn! CHRIS BROWN - Rogue Wave This album is incredible. Original, daring and inventive new music. C.B. featured on Xu Feng also, but what he does on there has no bearing on this bad boy. Along with the David Simons album, this blew my mind. DAVID SIMONS - Prismatic Hearing Theremin man! A great album, again totally original. Simons doesnt seem to be entirely too prolific, but this album rocks. Indescribable stuff. ALVIN CURRAN - Lost Marbles Another great Composers Series release. Curran just about covers all "Classical" bases, from strings to computers, to vocals to samples. A really good collection of his work here, this is a compilation basically. His two other Tzadik releases, Animal Behaviour and Theme Park, are both worth picking up also, but get this first! ( ...I was due to attend his performance / installation of Maritime Rites in London this coming September, but the date has since changed from its orginally planned date, rendering me unable to go. Fuck it. ) JAMIE SAFT - Sovlanut I should really delve further into the Radical Jewish Culture Series. This, and Safts other record Breadcrumb Sins, is a great album. Dub Reggae, but not as you know it. A good Jewish theme runs throughout, but isnt overkill. At times I kinda wish for a whole Klezmer / Electric Masada riff to kick in, but sadly it doesnt. Still a great album though.... .....ok theres a few. I realised as soon as I begun this thread that there are quite a few that Id like to mention, so Im going to stop here and welcome others thoughts.....
|
|
King
Full Member
Posts: 180
|
Post by King on Aug 31, 2007 9:28:14 GMT -5
Eyvind Kang's Story of Iceland is a wonderful album too. One of my favourite minimalist compositions.
|
|
|
Post by Offering on Aug 31, 2007 11:33:47 GMT -5
Eyvind Kang's Story of Iceland is a wonderful album too. One of my favourite minimalist compositions. Yeah, Im often tempted by that, but never take the plunge for some reason. I have 7 Nades, and that is great, as is Virginal Co-ordinates on Ipecac. I see he has just put out another record on Ipecac recently, Athlantis.
|
|
King
Full Member
Posts: 180
|
Post by King on Aug 31, 2007 12:30:48 GMT -5
... Is it his new one that features Mike Patton? I seem to remember reading somethin gabout a new Eyvind Kang and Mike Patton dueling an opera singer.
|
|
|
Post by Offering on Aug 31, 2007 14:18:22 GMT -5
... Is it his new one that features Mike Patton? I seem to remember reading somethin gabout a new Eyvind Kang and Mike Patton dueling an opera singer. Maybe so, although he is on Virginal Co-ordinates as well. No opera singer on there though, just Patton, but singing for once! Great album.
|
|
King
Full Member
Posts: 180
|
Post by King on Aug 31, 2007 16:53:58 GMT -5
Another album worthy of mention in this thread is Keiji Haino and Tatsuya Yoshida's "New Rap".
|
|
pigs
New member
Posts: 10
|
Post by pigs on Aug 31, 2007 17:23:55 GMT -5
Anything by Otomo Yoshihide!!!!!!!!!!
'Choirs of the Eye' is one of my favourite albums of all time, and probably my fave release on Tzadik (despite the awful lyrics).
Satoko Fuji is an awesome pianist. I haven't heard her record on Tzadik - called 'Kitsune-bi' - but I've heard another mindblowing one.
|
|
pigs
New member
Posts: 10
|
Post by pigs on Aug 31, 2007 17:25:41 GMT -5
Another good theremin record on Tzadik is 'Thinking Out Loud' by Pamela Kurstin.
|
|
|
Post by Offering on Aug 31, 2007 23:38:38 GMT -5
Anything by Otomo Yoshihide!!!!!!!!!! 'Choirs of the Eye' is one of my favourite albums of all time, and probably my fave release on Tzadik (despite the awful lyrics). Satoko Fuji is an awesome pianist. I haven't heard her record on Tzadik - called 'Kitsune-bi' - but I've heard another mindblowing one. Agreed there. One of my favourite albums of all time is his / Ground Zeros Revolutionary Pekinese Opera. It was one of those albums I heard when I was first really looking around for new musics, and has stuck with me since. I havent heard any Otomo that I really didnt like though. Ive had the pleasure of meeting him on a couple of occasions too, but unfortunately never saw GZ itself live. Re Satoko Fujii, the only example of her playing I have is the excellent Toh - Kichi, a live album with Tatsuya Yoshida. And that is grea, amazing playing on both parts....
|
|
nimmy
New member
Posts: 7
|
Post by nimmy on Sept 1, 2007 3:24:38 GMT -5
I like a lot of what i have heard of Radical Jewish Culture, especially Koby Israelite, Cracow Klezmer Band and Roberto Rodriguez. "The Warriors" is essential. Voices in the Wilderness and Unknown Masada are good introductions. If you like a band in Voices, chances are you will like their albums.
Others essential:
Arnold Dreyblatt - Animal Magnetism is a great minimalist piece. Anton Fier - Dreamspeed/Blind Light covers the best period of the Golden Palominos.
and of course, Ground Zero, Kayo Dot, and some Fred Frith albums.
|
|
|
Post by antonizer on Sept 1, 2007 6:22:18 GMT -5
A favorite of mine is Okkyung Lee - Nihm. It blows my mind!
|
|
|
Post by Offering on Sept 1, 2007 13:43:57 GMT -5
I like a lot of what i have heard of Radical Jewish Culture, especially Koby Israelite, Cracow Klezmer Band and Roberto Rodriguez. "The Warriors" is essential. Voices in the Wilderness and Unknown Masada are good introductions. If you like a band in Voices, chances are you will like their albums. Others essential: Arnold Dreyblatt - Animal Magnetism is a great minimalist piece. Anton Fier - Dreamspeed/Blind Light covers the best period of the Golden Palominos. and of course, Ground Zero, Kayo Dot, and some Fred Frith albums. Yeah, I have Voices.... and The Unknown Masada, and I love them both. I have the Koby B.O.A. Vol4 also, and that has made me even more eager to check his own records out... I know for a fact I would love alot of RJC releases, but it comes down to money at the end of the day. If I buy four cds a month, say, I need to choose wisely yknow? And with Zorn constantly releasing tantalising morsels, its difficult to cover every base! Kayo Dot keeps being recommended to me too.... Thanks for the recommendations though, one day I will satisfy my music addiction ( actually, I dont think thats ever going to be possible... )
|
|
|
Post by Offering on Sept 3, 2007 9:17:08 GMT -5
Just ordered this Noah Creshevsky : To Know and Not to Know .....I heard snippets of it over at boomkat.com, and had to buy it. ( which is a great site for hearing little bits of Tzadik albums before purchashing! )....Pretty cheap too.
|
|
|
Post by noisembryo on Sept 3, 2007 16:36:27 GMT -5
Good thread.. I think I'll have to start by breaking it down to favorites by series..
Film Music: Ikue Mori's B/Side easily wins here..
Birthday Series: The Classic Guide to Strategy Volume Three (I'm actually a sucker for solo sax albums and Zorn surprised me here.. actually worthy of the vol. 3 tag)
Oracles: Mephista - both Entomological Reflections & Black Narcissus are great imo. Lesli Dalaba - Timelines
Key Series: Massacre - Funny Valentine Derek Bailey/Jamaaladeen Tacuma/Calvin Weston - Mirakle Fred Frith - Clearing Joseph Holbrooke Trio - The Moat Recordings Wadada Leo Smith - Kabell Years 1971-1979 Derek Bailey - Ballads all must haves for me..
New Japan: Ruins - Hyderomastgroningem (still probably my favorite Ruins album after all these years) Death Ambient - All 3 releases Makigami Koichi - Koedarake Tetsu Inoue - Psycho-Acoustic Merzbow - 1930 Otomo Yoshihide’s New Jazz Quintet - Flutter
RJC: Jamie Saft - Sovlanut David Krakauer - Klezmer, NY Tim Sparks - At the Rebbe’s Table
Composer Series: Mark Feldman : Music For Violin Alone Eyvind Kang : Theater of Mineral NADEs Wadada Leo Smith - Crap, I'd have to think about this.. they are all pretty great... Mike Patton : Pranzo Oltranzista Luc Ferrari : Cellule 75 Annie Gosfield : All Maryanne Amacher : Sound Characters Bill Laswell : Invisible Design Otomo Yoshihide : Cathode Ikue Mori : One Hundred Aspects of the Moon Evan Parker : Time Lapse Sylvie Courvoisier : Signs and Epigrams
.. and a lot of other stuff in this series really..
|
|
King
Full Member
Posts: 180
|
Post by King on Sept 3, 2007 18:20:48 GMT -5
Ah yes, I forgot about that one. One of my favourite albums of all time, let alone just off Tzadik.
And has anyone heard the new Fred Frith/Evelyn Glennie album? I reckon that could be quite exciting.
|
|