|
Post by Offering on Dec 13, 2008 3:41:52 GMT -5
My 2008 Album List
1. Beyond Quantum - ANTHONY BRAXTON / MILFORD GRAVES / WILLIAM PARKER
2. Traced In Air - CYNIC
3. Anicca - MERZBOW
4. The Bedlam In Goliath - THE MARS VOLTA
5. The Dreamers - JOHN ZORN
6. Board Up The House - GENGHIS TRON
7. Tant Que Les Heures Passent - BERANGERE MAXIMIN
8. The Bees Made Honey In The Lion's Skull - EARTH
9. Joe's Menage - FRANK ZAPPA
10. Andre Sider Auf Sonic Youth - SONIC YOUTH / MATS GUSTAFSSON / MERZBOW
..............plus homourable mentions for -
Boundary Layer - THE HUB
The Rule Of Thirds - DEATH IN JUNE
Nostradamus - JUDAS PRIEST
Nude With Boots - MELVINS
The Formation Of Damnation - TESTAMENT
The Crucible - JOHN ZORN
Xaphan - JOHN ZORN + SECRET CHIEFS 3
Life...The Best Game In Town - HARVEY MILK
Black Ice - AC / DC
One Shot Deal - FRANK ZAPPA
Third - PORTISHEAD
Motorizer - MOTORHEAD......
Here - MERZBOW
London Zoo - THE BUG
Also, re-issue mentions :
MASTER - Master ( if re-issues counted as actual 08 releases, this would have killed them all! )
ANIHILATED - The Ultimate Desecration
CARCASS - Symphonies Of Sickness / Reek Of Putrefaction
|
|
|
Post by noisembryo on Dec 18, 2008 13:04:52 GMT -5
Top 10: John Zorn’s Bar Kokba - Lucifer: The Book of Angels Vol. 10 Earth - The Bee Made Honey in the Lion’s Skull Fred Frith - To Sail, To Sail John Zorn - The Dreamers Bohren & Der Club of Gore - Dolores Secret Chiefs 3 - Xaphan: The Book of Angels Vol. 9 Portishead - Third Bobby Previte & The New Bump - Set the Alarm for Monday Sunn O))) - Dømkirke Bill Frisell - History, Mystery
Reissues: DNA - DNA on DNA…plus ltd. 2xLP Faith No More - Angel Dust 180g, 2xLP Carcass - All Melvins - A Senile Animal ltd. 4xLP Sun Ra - Secrets of the Sun John Zorn, George Lewis & Bill Frisell - News for Lulu (Remaster) (ECM reissues at discount prices)
Top 5 DVDs: Daniel Kraus - Musician (on Ken Vandermark) Khlyst - Chaos Live Ai Aso - The Chamomile Pool Show Clutch - Full Fathom Five Iannis Xenakis - Kraanerg
Best Improv Record: Anthony Braxton, William Parker & Milford Graves - Beyond Quantum
Favorite Rockers: Boris - Smile Melvins - Nude with Boots
Runners up: Berangere Maximin - Tant Que Les Heures Passent Morton Feldman - The Viola in My Life Medeski, Martin & Wood - Radiolarians 1 & Zaebos Broken Arm Trio - Broken Arm Trio ASVA - What You Don't Know Is Frontier Teiji Ito - The Shamanic Principles Daniel Menche - Glass Forest the magic I.D. - til my breath gives out Vandermark 5 - Beat Reader Fire Room - Broken Music Mary Halvorson Trio - Dragon’s Head John Zorn - The Crucible, Filmworks XXIII.. Swami Lateplate - Doom Jazz Squarepusher - Just a Souvenir Lustmord - Other Original Silence - The Second Original Silence Grails - Take Refuge In Clean Living Conifer - Crown Fire Beta Popes - Live Hate Jim Hall & Bill Frisell - Hemispheres
A pretty good year in the Zorn/Tzadik camp..
|
|
|
Post by HolgerregloH on Dec 18, 2008 15:15:54 GMT -5
no ranking:
- [box] - studio 1
- Tatsuya Yoshida w/ Igor Krutogolov & Assif Tsahar - Live In The Head
- Jennifer Gentle & Kawabata Makoto - The Wrong Cage
- Omar Rodriguez lopez Quintet - The Apocalypse Inside Of An Orange
- Daniel Zamir - I Believe
- Yoshie Fruchter - Pitom
- John Zorn - The Dreamers
- John Zorn - Xaphan (SC3)
- Kayo Dot - Blue Lambency Downward
- PAK (Ron Anderson) - The Ashfield Session
- Ceramic Dog - Party Intellectuals
best Reissue: Koenjihyakkei - Hundred Sights of Koenji
best Live DVD: Koenji Hyakkei - 070531
best Movie DVDs: Taxidermia (Palfi) & Dante 01 (Marc Caro) & Nuit Noire (O. Smolders)
best Comic Series: Y-The Last Man
(btw, don´t listen to Crucible till yet) :-(
|
|
|
Post by Halcyon on Dec 28, 2008 5:02:11 GMT -5
My Top 10 (no ranking): - Autechre - Quaristice - Guns N' Roses - Chinese Democracy - Jim O'Rourke - Long Night - Haswell & Hecker - Upic Warp Tracks - Kevin Drumm - Imperial Distortion - Merzbow - Eucalypse - Richard Pinhas & Merzbow - Keio Line - Sonic Youth/Mas Gustafsson/Merzbow - Andre Sider Af Sonic Youth - Squarepusher - Just A Souvenir - Tomokawa Kazuki - Aoi Mizu, Akai Mizu
|
|
|
Post by Offering on Dec 28, 2008 9:57:33 GMT -5
My Top 10 (no ranking): - Autechre - Quaristice - Guns N' Roses - Chinese Democracy - Jim O'Rourke - Long Night - Haswell & Hecker - Upic Warp Tracks - Kevin Drumm - Imperial Distortion - Merzbow - Eucalypse - Richard Pinhas & Merzbow - Keio Line - Sonic Youth/Mas Gustafsson/Merzbow - Andre Sider Af Sonic Youth - Squarepusher - Just A Souvenir - Tomokawa Kazuki - Aoi Mizu, Akai Mizu I am shocked to see Chinese Democracy in your top ten! I found this to be an awful album!
|
|
|
Post by Halcyon on Dec 28, 2008 10:49:05 GMT -5
I am shocked to see Chinese Democracy in your top ten! I found this to be an awful album! Haha, I see. Yeah, for me it's much better than what I initially expected. Actually, when I first heard it, I didn't know what to think of it but it really grew on me and I had a lot of fun with this disc. Plus it gives me a nostalgic feeling, as it reminds me of the time when I was around twelve years old and spent all my money on stuff like Guns N' Roses and Smashing Pumpkins. (I didn't actively wait all those years for that album, though.)
|
|
|
Post by Offering on Dec 28, 2008 12:30:34 GMT -5
Plus it gives me a nostalgic feeling, as it reminds me of the time when I was around twelve years old and spent all my money on stuff like Guns N' Roses and Smashing Pumpkins. (I didn't actively wait all those years for that album, though.) I was the same as a youngster, with Guns N Roses at least! I lost interest after "Lies.." though. What I did hear of the Use Your Illusion albums I didn't like too much, so went in a different direction!
|
|
|
Post by scumtron on Jul 18, 2010 13:06:15 GMT -5
portishead - third.. certainly is up there
also: LSD Pond - lsd pond religious knives - resin rendorizors - submarine sissy spacek - california ax (box) birchville cat motel - gunpowder temple of heaven suishou no fune - prayer for chibi
as for reissues: Corrupted - paso inferior Inade - aldebaran Incapacitants - box is stupid Jack rose - dr. ragtime and his pals/ s/t Masonna - ultimate collection vol.1/2 The terminals - touch
as for pop music, then probably Ladyhawke - s/t and MGMT - Oracular Spectacular (are you going to shoot me?)
although i dont think you can really call the best albums of a certain year until at least 5 years have passed to digest everything fully.
|
|